2020 Schedule

Please note, this may change slightly, but we will keep it updated as often as possible.

Please attend only the sessions on the back of your tag.

Friday, January 17, 2020

2 – 7 pm                    Registration Opens

6 – 8:30 pm              Gallery Crawl

7:30 – 9:30 pm         Saw File Solder @ Emerge

 

Saturday, January 18, 2020

8 – 10:30 am             Registration

8 – 9 am                    BREAKFAST

9 – 9:15 am               Opening Remarks – Lauren DelBrocco & Kerry Guan

9:15 – 10:15 am       Key Note Speaker – Nick Dong

10:40 – 12:10 pm     Breakout Session 1

Kat Cole: “Industrial enamel: liquid-form enamel for small and large applications” –  room 1325

Ellen Wieske: “Hold the line” – room 133

Frankie Flood: “Reimagining the Cameo via Digital Craft: 3 axis CNC Routing/Milling” – room 109

Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez: “Exploration in Bi-Metal” – room 1322

12:30 – 1:30 pm       LUNCH

2 – 3:30 pm               Breakout Session 2

Kat Cole: “Industrial enamel: liquid-form enamel for small and large applications” –  room 1325

Ellen Wieske: “Hold the line” – room 133

Frankie Flood: “Reimagining the Cameo via Digital Craft: 3 axis CNC Routing/Milling” – room 109

Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez: “Exploration in Bi-Metal” – room 1322

3:30 – 4 pm               Tea & Crumpets

4 – 5 pm                    Afternoon Lecture: Frankie Flood – room 1220 Auditorium

5 – 6 pm                    Pin Swap outside – room 1220 Auditorium

 

Silent Auction Hours 9-10:30am, 12-2pm, 3:30-5pm

Sunday, January 19, 2020

8 – 10:30 am             Registration

8 – 9 am                    BREAKFAST

9:30 – 10:30 am        Morning Speaker: Troy Hines

11-12:30 pm             Breakout Session 3

Anna Havel: “TORCH-FIRED ENAMELING COURSE DESCRIPTION
Graphic Graphite” – room 1325

Michael Nashef: “Alternative material into jewelry and small object” – room 133 Sculpture

Peter Antor: “Implementing Movement” – room 1322 Survey Metals

Heidi Lowe: “Abundance for Creatives” – room 1326 Art History

12:45 – 1:45 pm       LUNCH

2 – 3:30 pm               Breakout Session 4

Anna Havel: “TORCH-FIRED ENAMELING COURSE DESCRIPTION
Graphic Graphite” – room 1325

Michael Nashef: “Alternative material into jewelry and small object” – room 133 Sculpture

Peter Antor: “Implementing Movement” – room 1322 Survey Metals

Heidi Lowe: “Abundance for Creatives” – room 1326 Art History

3:30 – 4 pm               Tea & Crumpets

4:15 – 5:15 pm         Cap Note Lecture: Christopher C. Darway – room 1220 Auditorium

5:15 – 6 pm              Closing Remarks – room 1220 Auditorium

Silent Auction Hours 9-11am, 12:30-1:30pm, CLOSES 1:45pm PICK UP 6-7pm

7:30pm-12am          Closing Party at Starlight Cafe

 

 

%d bloggers like this: